The NANGA Revive Bag is a sleeping bag worth buying for winter camping when you drive. For lows around 0°C take the -8 (comfort −2°C); for around −5°C take the -15 (comfort −8°C). The number in the name is the limit temperature. If you drive, it wins on price and roominess; if you carry it on your back, it loses on packed size.
The Gear Nerd's Pick
The Revive Bag is filled generously with recycled down and is about 5% wider in the body. That makes it heavier and bulkier than the Aurora Tex Light in the same temperature range, and cheaper. For winter camping by car, I'd buy the -15 without hesitation. 760g of down in a bag with 87cm shoulder width for JPY 57,200. That combination of three numbers is the most sensible in NANGA's winter lineup.
Key points
- The gap between comfort and limit temperature is 6–7°C. Take the -8 out on a −8°C night and you're 6°C colder than its comfort temperature
- Price per gram of down for the -15 is JPY 75.3. That's JPY 31.2 less than the JPY 106.5 of the Aurora Tex Light 630DX
- Long size only. The -15 has 130g more down than the 630DX
In this article (8 sections)
Revive Bag comfort temperature: "-8" is the limit temperature
For winter camping by car, it's a buy.
Open the official page for the -8 of NANGA's new autumn 2026 series, the Revive Bag, and the comfort temperature is −2°C with a limit temperature of −8°C. The number in the name was the colder figure.
Comfort temperature is the temperature at which a typical adult woman can sleep without feeling cold; limit temperature is the temperature at which a typical adult man can sleep curled up for 8 hours. Temperatures below the limit are considered the risk range (article on comfort vs limit temperature).
Scroll the table sideways →
| Model | Comfort / limit | Total weight | Packed size | Official price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revive Bag 0 | 6℃ / 0℃ | About 820g | φ19×28cm | JPY 45,100 |
| Revive Bag -8 | −2℃ / −8℃ | About 1,030g | φ19×28cm | JPY 51,700 |
| Revive Bag -15 | −8℃ / −15℃ | About 1,260g | φ20×40.5cm | JPY 57,200 |
Long size only. Max length 225cm, max shoulder width 87cm, for heights up to 190cm.
How I judged it
The first thing I looked at was not the number in the name but the comfort temperature: −2°C for the -8, and −8°C for the -15. Against the Aurora Tex Light in the same range, the -15 is 70g heavier than the 630DX and JPY 9,900 cheaper.
Packed size is where I hesitated. The -15 is about 12.7L, about 2.5 times the 630DX. I still recommend it because if you drive, the cargo space takes care of the bulk, and you keep the 87cm shoulder width and the lower price. It suits people who found mummy bags cramped.
NANGA Revive Bag -15
Lowest price on Rakuten: JPY 57,200 (as of 10/13). Prices change daily.
Revive Bag vs Aurora Tex Light
From NANGA's staple line, also updated this autumn, I put the 480DX (same −8°C limit) and the winter 630DX side by side.
Scroll the table sideways →
| Item | Revive -8 | 480DX | Revive -15 | 630DX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comfort / limit | −2 / −8℃ | 0 / −8℃ | −8 / −15℃ | −6 / −13℃ |
| Total weight | About 1,030g | About 870g | About 1,260g | About 1,190g |
| Down fill | 540g | 480g | 760g | 630g |
| Max shoulder width | 87cm | 80cm | 87cm | 80cm |
| Outer fabric | Water-repellent | Waterproof-breathable | Water-repellent | Waterproof-breathable |
| Official price | JPY 51,700 | JPY 55,000 | JPY 57,200 | JPY 67,100 |
The -8 is 160g heavier than the 480DX and JPY 3,300 cheaper, and in both pairings the Revive Bag's comfort temperature is 2°C lower. From 181cm tall, the Aurora Tex Light also has to be Long, and the price gap widens to JPY 5,500 and JPY 12,100.
Choose the Aurora Tex Light if: you carry it in a backpack or on a motorbike, or you don't want condensation in the tent to soak the down. The outer is a waterproof-breathable fabric rated 20,394mm, and there's a Short size for heights up to 167cm. I covered its new construction in the Aurora Tex Light review, and an even lighter water-repellent down bag in the Drydrate Bag review.
NANGA Aurora Tex Light 630DX
Lowest price on Rakuten: JPY 60,390 (as of 10/13). Prices vary by up to JPY 67,100 between shops. Prices change daily.
What I like: price per gram of down, and 87cm shoulder width
The fill is recycled down that NANGA calls Re:CYCLE DOWN: down products that are no longer used are collected, then washed and refined again at a factory in Japan. The shape is roomy too, designed about 5% wider than a typical mummy bag.
The clincher is the price. Divided by the down fill, the -15 works out to JPY 75.3 per gram (57,200 ÷ 760). That's JPY 31.2 less than the 630DX's JPY 106.5; the -8 is JPY 95.7 and the 0 is JPY 102.5.
The other is roominess. When you sleep in a tent more than half the year, a sleeping bag replaces your futon. That's why I look at shoulder width before weight.
Things to watch
- It packs big. This is the weak point. The -15 is about 12.7L, about 2.5 times the 630DX; the -8 is about 7.9L, about 1.7 times the 480DX.
- The fabric is described only as water-repellent. In a tent with lots of condensation, you need to take care to keep it dry.
-8 vs -15: choosing by overnight low
Match just one thing: the comfort temperature to the overnight low where you camp. Comfort and limit are 6–7°C apart, so don't choose by the number in the name.
- Lows down to 6°C: the 0 (comfort 6°C). Exactly on the number, with no margin.
- Lows around 0°C: the -8 (comfort −2°C). A 2°C margin.
- Lows around −5°C: the -15 (comfort −8°C). A 3°C margin.
If in doubt, the -15. The difference from the -8 is JPY 5,500 and 230g, and the comfort temperature drops by 6°C. On a warm night you can just open the zip, but on a cold night you can't add down you don't have.
NANGA Revive Bag -8
Lowest price on Rakuten: JPY 51,700 (as of 10/13). Prices change daily.
Temperature tests are done with a mannequin lying on a mat. A sleeping bag's numbers assume a mat underneath (mat R-value article), and the temperature you're comfortable at also changes with altitude, weather, clothing and your own body.
Who is it for?
It fits winter camping by car best. The -8 is comfort −2°C, the -15 is comfort −8°C, and both cost less than the Aurora Tex Light.
If you carry it on foot, the -15's 12.7L takes up a lot of pack space. For spring and autumn lows down to 10°C, a thinner bag is enough.
FAQ
What's the difference between the Revive Bag -8 and -15?
6°C in comfort temperature. The -15 is 230g heavier than the -8, JPY 5,500 more expensive, and the packed size goes from about 7.9L to about 12.7L.
Can I use the Revive Bag -8 on a −8°C night?
I wouldn't. −8°C is the limit temperature; below that is considered the risk range, and the comfort temperature is −2°C.
Can I choose a size for the Revive Bag?
No. NANGA's official page lists only the Long size.
Which is cheaper, the Revive Bag or the Aurora Tex Light?
The Revive Bag. At official prices, the -8 is JPY 3,300 less than the 480DX, and the -15 is JPY 9,900 less than the 630DX.
Which mat should go under the Revive Bag?
If you use the -15 at around −5°C, you need a mat with a high R-value. I put guidelines in the mat R-value article.
How does it compare with other new sleeping bags this autumn?
I list them in the roundup of new sleeping bags for autumn 2026. For car camping in spring and autumn, the Coleman Outdoor Comforter is also a candidate.
Gear in this article
Ads & images: Rakuten IchibaSources (9 official pages)
- NANGA official online shop: Revive Bag lineup
- NANGA official online shop: Revive Bag 0
- NANGA official online shop: Revive Bag -8
- NANGA official online shop: Revive Bag -15
- NANGA official online shop: Aurora Tex Light 480DX
- NANGA official online shop: Aurora Tex Light 630DX
- NANGA official: about temperature ratings (European Norm)
- NANGA official: about NANGA's down
- NANGA official: NANGA MOVEMENT (down collection and reuse)
